PRIVACY POLICY:

  • AJCORE FITNESS is committed each and every day to help our valued members to achieve their health and fitness goals. We understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this role very seriously. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta). Personal information is information about you as an individual, and includes information that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, and the like. It may also include information about your health and fitness levels and goals, if you have communicated these to us. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

GENERAL POLICY

  • Prior to participating in any of the fitness programs offered by AJCORE FITNESS, a physical assessment may be performed.
  • Physical assessments are free of charge, by appointment only, at least 24 hours before scheduled training begins.
  • All re-evaluations are free of charge, by appointment only, on a day other than your regular scheduled training session.
  • A medical clearance form is required of all participants who answer yes to any of the seven PAR-Q/PAR-Q+ questions. AJCORE FITNESS and our staff reserve the right to require a printed medical clearance from any client we feel may be at risk.
  • If your health condition changes, it is your responsibility to inform your trainer as soon as possible.
  • A Liability Waiver, Release and Assumption of Risk Form will need to be filled prior to starting any services.
  • During your physical assessment, several physical and physiological components of your fitness level will be measured and recorded. This data will be accessible only to you and your trainer. We use the collected data to assess potential health risks and to understand your fitness and other related needs, and to assist you in achieving your goals.
  • Your attendance and progress will be monitored and stored digitally in a secured location as well as on paper.
  • We will safeguard the privacy of your collected information with reasonable security and prevent unauthorized access.
  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, you reserve the right to ask the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use your personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for related purposes, unless we receive your consent or if authorized by law.
  • You are responsible to make sure that your personal information is up-to-date and accurate. Any falsification of personal information is a potential cause to terminate membership.
  • We will readily make your information available to you with at least a 48 hours notice or if you personally visit the office.
  • All Personal Training Sessions are one hour in duration. You will not be charged extra for longer sessions. The session charges are fixed, regardless of the duration of the session.
  • You are required to wear appropriate clothing for each session. You will be informed if you need to wear warm clothes prior to your session by your trainer. Only sport wear is allowed. No open-toed or loose footwear.
  • It is not advisable to bring valuables and your valuables are your responsibility. AJCORE FITNESS claims no responsibility for lost or damaged personal items and property.
  • Members are responsible for arriving on time to their scheduled training sessions. Trainers are obliged to wait at least 15 minutes for each session. After 15 minutes, the trainer is no longer required to lead the remaining time of the session. This is considered a “No Show” and all “No Shows” will result in a full forfeit of fees for that session. You can reschedule a training appointment with a 24 hours notice. Given sufficient time to inform the trainer, you will be able to reschedule without losing your fees and at no extra charge.
  • All fees are to be paid in full for the next monthly cycle on or before the first session of the next cycle. You may also choose various payment options available. Please talk to a representative for more details.
  • Personal Training programs are subject to a minimum of $100 refundable deposit payable upon registration. A full refund will be made of the deposit following a minimum of 2 week notice prior to withdrawal from any services offered by AJCORE FITNESS.
  • Failure to provide the proper notice for withdrawal of services will result in forfeiture of the refundable security deposit to account for loss of revenue.

MONEY BACK GUARANTEE POLICY

  • To be eligible for the 14-day money back guarantee program, you must commit to the entire 14-day period. Should you choose to stop training before the 14-day period is over, you will be refunded all unused sessions only.
  • To be eligible for the 14-day money back guarantee program, you must follow all the guidelines established by your coach or personal trainer. Everybody has different health conditions, goals and priorities, and because of the nature of this service, guidelines and conditions may be unique to your case and will be discussed upon consultation.
  • To be eligible for the 14-day money back guarantee program, you must attend at least 90% of all your sessions during that 14-day period, simply because it is hard to help if we cannot help. You need to show up.
  • We understand that unforeseen and uncontrollable events may interfere with your training. If you need to miss more than 10% of your sessions during the first 14-day period, please talk to your coach as soon as possible to find a practical solution. Your health, safety and satisfaction are our priority. Extenuating circumstances may include illness, accident, family emergency, exams, school and work.
  • We reserve the right to make changes to policies if deemed appropriate. 
  • We reserve the right to terminate any membership for inappropriate or violent behavior and language to our staff, thereby voiding your eligibility for the 14-day money back guarantee.
  • We reserve the right to terminate any membership for misuse or abuse of any services offered by AJCORE FITNESS.
  • In the event of a membership termination, you will be refunded only unused session.
  • In the event of a membership termination, you will not be refunded your security deposit, to account for loss of revenue.
  • In case of unforeseen or extenuating circumstances, please contact your coach immediately.